Dickerson,
[…] getaway driver in the series of bank robberies. 1
Charles Dickerson then decided to file a motion to
suppress his statement and the evidence that was found in his apartment prior
to his arrest. The times recorded on
the warrant (issued at 8:50 PM) and on the wavier (executed at 9:41 PM) show
that he had not been read his Miranda rights or signed the wavier until after
he had made the statement. With this
information the district court ruled in favor of Dickerson. In turn, the U.S. appealed the decision,
arguing that since the statements were voluntary; they were admissible under
Section 3501 of the U.S.C. Section 3501
says that in any criminal prosecution, “a confession shall be admissible in
evidence if it is voluntarily given.” 3 The motion filed by Dickerson
was denied and the courts never considered Section 3501 that was brought up by
the government in their defense.
Rightly deciding whether a confession is voluntary
or not, many considerations have to be made.